Programme

Speakers confirmed.

JPEG - 342.4 kb

Simultaneous translation provided English/Russian/German.

Monday 23 June


17.00-19.00 Registration

18.00 Welcome Cocktail sponsored by BIC

Tuesday 24 June

registration : 08.00 – 09.00

Moderator: Alex Puissant, free lance journalist

09.00 Opening session: Rail Freight in Seamless Transport Systems

  • Vladimir YAKUNIN, UIC Chairman, President of JSC, RZD, Russian Railways
  • Christian KERN, CEO, ÖBB Holding, Chairman, CER, Community of European Railway and infrastructure companies
  • Jean-Pierre LOUBINOUX, Director General, UIC, International Union of Railways
  • Eva MOLNAR, Director Transport Division, UNECE, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
  • François DAVENNE, Secretary General of OTIF, Intergovernmental Organisation for International Carriage by Rail

10.45 Coffee Break sponsored by CSC

11.15 Session 1: Worldwide Innovation Trends and Best Practices

  • Stephen CATHCART, Chairman of IHHA, International Heavy Haul Association
  • Semih KALAY, Sr. Vice-President, Transportation Technology Center, Inc. TTCI, Association of American Railroads AAR
  • Boris LAPIDUS, General Manager of VNIIZhT, Russian Railway Research Institute , Chairman UIC International railway Research Board IRRB
  • Sassan RABET, CEO X-RAIL

12.45 Lunch

14.15 Session 2: Rail Freight and Spatial Planning

  • Kurt FALLAST, CEO IBV- Fallast
  • Friedrich GITTERLE, CEO AnschlussBahnProfis
  • Max HERRY, CEO, HERRY Consult GmbH
  • Victor SCHOENMAKERS, Director of European and International Affairs, Port of Rotterdam

15.45 Coffee Break sponsored by CSC

16.15 Session 3: Logistics and Integration

  • Georg KASPERKOVITZ, Member of the Board, Rail Cargo Group
  • Martin PLATZER, Voestalpine Schienen GmbH
  • Salman BABAEV –JSC “Russian Railways” Vice-President
  • Pavel P. SHANAYTSA, Director, JSC Transcontainer Europe
  • Giacomo DI PATRIZI, President, FerCargo

18.00 End of day one

20.00 Gala Dinner hosted by ÖBB (dresscode: business)

Wednesday 25 June

registration: 08.30 – 09.00

Moderator: László Mosóczi
President of HUNGRAIL Hungarian Rail Association

09.00 Session 4: How to gain Market Shares

  • Erik REGTER, Member of the Board Rail Cargo Group
  • Hans-Georg WERNER, Member of the Board DB Schenker Rail
  • Francesco S. PARISI, President of FIATA, The International Federation of Freight Forwarders
  • Armand TOUBOL, Newopera Vice-President, Consultant Marathon Project

10.45 Coffee Break

11.15 Session 5: Combined Transport and Intercontinental Corridors

  • Gennady BESSONOV, Secretary General of the CCTT, Coordinating Council on Transsiberian Transportation
  • Eric LAMBERT, Manager Combined Transport CFL multimodal
  • Ralf-Charley SCHULTZE, Director General UIRR, International Union of Road-Rail Combined Transport
  • Bertrand GEOFFREY, BIC, Bureau international des Containers et du Transport intermodal
  • Hossein ASHOORI, Vice President Operation & Movement RAI, Railways of the Islamic Republic of Iran

12.45 Lunch

14.15 Session 6: New Technologies, Standardisation

  • Dirk BRUCKMANN, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ETH Zürich
  • Michael DIEHL, Director Railway Industry, Hanna GRADDZKA, SAP
  • Simon BOSSCHIETER, CEO Holland Container Innovations
  • Clemente FUGGINI, D’Appolonia, Deputy Coordinator Sustrail Project
  • Hans-Günther KERSTEN, Director Rail System Department, International Union of Railways UIC

15.30 Coffee Break

16.00 Closing Session: Final remarks by UIC / ÖBB
Golden Chariot

17.30 End of day two

Thursday 26 June

Technical Visits

On Thursday morning 26 June there are 2 visits possible for a limited number of participants. Registration will be on a first come first serve basis.

1. The completely newly developed and nearly finished Central Station whereby 2 dead end stations have been transformed into a through station as part of a very large urban development project. It is a crossing point of 3 TEN axes. A modern hub for East-West and North-South-traffic.
2. The rail traffic control center.

Please note that registration is required for the Technical Visits

Tuesday 24 june 2014:
08.00 09:00 registration

Wednesday 25 June2014:
08.30 09:00 registration
_